Friday, October 27, 2006

Bad TV habit

So it's the end of October, so my ass is usually planted on the couch watching horror movies. But as of late my ass has been hooked on a handfull of shows. Most serialized ones, but a few comedies are making the list. Let's take a look, shall we?

LOST: I'm still hooked on this one, but they better start wrapping some shit up this season, or I'm dropping that bad boy. But I gotta say that Evageline Lilly is one of the hottest girls on TV. Speaking of cuties on the tube.........

MY NAME IS EARL: This comedy still has me hooked. Of course it has the cutie Jamie Pressley as a dumb redneck, but I'm a big Jason Lee fan, and it's well written.

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: This show, IMHO, gets better with each season! Did you catch tonight's episode with the tibunal passing judgement? This is one of those shows that is a perfect mix of entertainment, sci-fi action, and social commentary on some of the stuff we're going through today.

JERICHO: This one has caught me......for now. It's about a town in the middle of Kansas caught in the midst of what they think is WWIII, and the secrets that people have in this town that are gonna make for a shitstorm. This is the first season, and so far it's going pretty good. Keeping fingers crossed on this one.

HEROES: This is the new biggie drama from NBC. All sorts of different people around the world find out that they have super powers like flight and able to heal from any wound, which is supposed to culminate in a huge fight in the middle of New York. This one is looking REALLY good so far.

And last but not least.............

TCM UNDERGROUND: Over on Turner Classics, late Friday nights Rob Zombie is hosting some of the best cult flicks that you're gonna find. Night Of The Living Dead, Freaks, Faster Pussycat, Kill, Kill! to name a few. It's reminds me of the old school "Creature Features" that the UHF channels used to run back in the day, and Rob Zombie is my favorite metal guy with his catchy hooks and use of old horror stuff in his music. Not to mention his movie "Devil's Rejects" kicks ass on many levels.

There you go folks. Enjoy! And you may want to rent previous seasons of Lost and BSG just so you know what exactly is going down. It's worth the rental price I assure you.

No comments: